Sunday, February 23, 2014

Last Fridaaaay Night & an overview of my week

So I went out with the people whom I have missed lately & we had a lot of fun catching up & eating & yah. Wayyy too lazy to edit the photos sorry HAHA. 
YAH and I dyed my hair btw like the Friday before this Friday. Hehhe it's not extremely obvious but it's visible I guess. Goodbye virgin hair. </3

THE CUTEST. OF. THEM. ALL. ASLFALKGSJ <3








And this waiter decided to stand next to us. 

So that's that! It was a good night, anyways, and yeah. My week was pretty great as well, eventful & yeah. I had an interview & sat for a test for my scholarship at IGBIS on Monday, and then on Tuesday, I headed over to MSSKL and took photos of people and talked and screamed. Then after that the twins came home with me and we had a sleepover in which we ran 5k, got 'disabled', 'raved', talked deeply and did the cinnamon challenge. The videos are way too embarrassing to be uploaded but I'll put it on Instagram maybe HAHAHA. On Wednesday & Thursday I went to work, and finished up the YouTube ad for the deadline on Friday. I'll post it here when it's up :) Then, on Friday, I recorded piano covers in the afternoon & went out at night as you just saw pictures about. Saturday; I baked macarons!!! Which turned out quite good btw for a first attempt la hahaha. After that I had my first tutoring session with Jien Hwa! I'm teaching him economics so yeah. I wouldn't say I'm that bad of a teacher, hopefully. Sunday; I went out with my family and had lunch and then I baked macarons again for the second time which turned out 10x prettier than the ones yesterday. Photos another time when I've perfected them :) I'm finding macaron-baking to be actually enjoyable. AND IT'S MACARONS OK NOT MACAROONS, THANKS.

I'm planning to fill more of this blog-space-area with:
a) more opinionated pieces about basically anything which will force me to practice writing in a sophisticated manner, help me develop a stronger 'voice' & also allow me to be more articulate about my thoughts, and also the world and its happenings and how I feel about things like societal issues and ideals.
b) book/movie/music/product reviews
c) more outfit shots. i'm leaning towards dressing better and this would make me accountable to do so, hahaha.
d) lists. lots of lists. to-do lists, bucket lists, goal lists, reading lists, shopping lists. i love lists.
e) short stories, if you'd like. I AM trying to write more as I said above to develop a good writing style and also that innate voice so this would be a good way to do that.
f) more photographs of things I do and find interesting, places I go, etc.
g) et cetera.

I'm really excited to be able to make this space even more personal but at the same time get people more involved in my blog through comments, or even discussions if you'd like. That'd be wickeddd.

Hope y'all had a good weekend!
xoxo

Thursday, February 20, 2014

Baking Adventures

So my mom & I have this idea about starting this online dessert business sort of thing. It came as a whim actually, I just thought about it one night and thought it'd be a kick to do. It'll be like 2 Broke Girls! Except, we're not exactly broke & well yeah we're not waitresses at a diner. HAHA. She's doing most of the baking and I'm doing the photography & editing. BUT I'm going to try my hand out at baking macarons soon. We're now baking a lot lately so we can like take photos of the desserts & use them for selling purposes in the future when we start. Which I hope will be soon :) Just a tiny update.

I just want to improve myself as a photographer & also a baker. I hope the brownies look gooddd.
<3

Thursday, February 13, 2014

Do We Look Alike? (& V-Day)

My brother & I, halfway through a photoshoot just now. I know I haven't been posting much lately, but I've just been working a lot lately & will update on it soon! This photoshoot was for work, too, btw. We're making a video ad kind of thing, so yeah. So keep your seatbelts fastened cause I can't wait to show you the end product! 

Oh, and Happy Valentine's Day (Eve)! The infamous day specially for mourning or superfluously gooey loving.  And the last day of CNY is tomorrow, coincidentally, which also makes it the Chinese Valentine's Day. I'll be awaiting the en masse of public, ingurgitating, sloppy make out sessions and the swarm of "I love you babyyy" or "I feel so alone." or "Look at what my boyfriend got me for V-Day!" Instagram posts or either full-of-it or self-deprecating tweets. 

Alright, bye :) I'm planning to write a rant soon and a long put aside update on my life. Speaking of which, can you tell me what else I should put on my blog? What else you'd like to see? Feel free to spam my ask.fm with it if you're shy, or comment right below if you want. 
^ it was pretty difficult to merge these photos together without an iPhone app HAHAHA. Like I don't have Photoshop, I only have Lightroom 5 and the tutorial online made it seem so difficult I'm like.... 





Friday, February 7, 2014

Sandra's 13th Surprise Partyyy

One thing I love about planning surprise parties is the thrill and the fear of the secret getting revealed. The other thing I like is the aerial materialization of balloons, the elusive, hushed-up quality of it, and the expectations that the person you're surprising will unknowingly get a heck of a time.

It was a pretty hectic afternoon.My mom and I went to pick up my brother at school and then we went to buy balloons & Subway cookies. Ching Yee & Aiza & Laura came over first & we spent an hour or so blowing up forty balloons (but I would say that the real hardship is in tying them) and putting those Post-Its on her wall, which turned out quite prettily.





So Sandra was at football tryouts when this happened, and she came back at around three-thirty, when everyone was already here.
When my sister came in, and we shouted surprise, jumping out of our hiding spots, she just walked back out of the room. *smacks head* oh god. hahahha.

 I think I look like I fit in quite well with thirteen-year-olds lah hahhaha.


 Aiza!
Aliciababba & I : ) I quite like this accidental photo of us.



CNY Day 3 : )

Heeeyy guys! Third day of CNY; we drove down to Ipoh for a tiny road trip to visit my mom's relatives & to go to this temple cause I think Buddhist temples are cool. We had dim sum just like in a typical Chinese day out, for lunch, at this supposedly popular place which turned out to be pretty tasteless and bad. Like most supposedly popular things.

Tell me my photography skills have increased okay :p



asdalkgjalskgj. SO CUTE. 

My dad and his brother looking super happy. 

Then we got to my mom's cousin's house.



I LOVE HER. She's like a really down-to-earth, funny person, in the way that her actions are always comical. Hhahaha.







^^^ coolest photo of the month!

After that it got pretty late and we drove to Tualang for dinner but all the restaurants were absolutely chock-full of people and then we drove for like 30 minutes elsewhere in Ipoh, but all the restaurants/stalls in that area were full too. It was pretty frustrating. In the end we drove like a total of 60km searching for a place to eat, in failure. We ended up just eating at PizzaHut, hahha.

Okay, I'm done. I'll post day 2 tomorrow or some other time :)

xoxo

Monday, February 3, 2014

Bukit Tinggi!



 So we drove up to Bukit Tinggi for a small road trip on the first day of CNY, just for an afternoon: the objective in mind was to "see bunnies" and "take photos". And anyway the hills have a pretty peaceful, cooling ambience which was nice.They are so adorable I can't even. Speaking of rabbits, I got a rabbit named Fluffy when I was like 9 or 10 and I loved it like so much. I celebrated its birthdays with tea parties and actual marshmallows along with my other 'pets' aka soft toys and I thought Fluffy would be with me forever. It wasn't long until one tragic event happened: it died. I was literally depressed, crying my eyes out, completely in denial. I even made a really teary video about Fluffy (which is tucked away in the abyss of underviewed archives on YouTube). I was an innocent, doe-eyed, clueless child, so yeah. Soon I got another rabbit whose name was Cimonn but it was never the same. *creeyyy*




 BAMBI!!
I kept on calling out "Bambi!" to the deers and I think they liked me cause they kept following me. YAY.

My verdict: Pictures are always cooler with these round Ozzy Osbourne sunglasses.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...